Electronics & Communication Engineering

Performance


ACHIEVEMENTS OF STUDENTS

 

Technical Paper presentations &   Hardware Contests

 

2003 – 2004

 

Participation  :     21

Prizes             :    12

Incentives      :       1

 

R.L. Sindhuri,K.N.V.S.R. Deepthi (2/4 ECE) ) obtained 1st prize for the paper “Past, Present And Future Generations of 4G Technology, ELIVISION”, held at KSRM Engineering college, Kadapa on January 8th, 2004.(with Cash Prize)

 

S.N.V.Vasantha Kumari(4/4 ECE) ) obtained 1st prize for the paper “Neural Networking Chip Mimics The Human Brain”,IETE SF Contest held at SRKR Engineering College,2003. Bhimavaram on 25th February 2004.

 

V.Asha Deepa,,Rajani Gandha(3/4 ECE) ) obtained 1st prize for the paper “RF CMOS Transceivers for Cellular Telephony”,IETE SF Contest, held at SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 25th February 2004.

 

V. Ashadeepa,,D. Rajani Gandha(3/4 ECE) ) obtained 1st prize in crosstalk on topic “RFCMOS Transievers on Cellular Telephony” on event of GENESIS 2004  and CROSS TALK, Unravel the Technovaganza held at  Dept. of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Pondicherry Engineering college on February 12th and 13th 2004.

 

A.N.S.S.Prasad,P.Naveen Kumar(4/4 ECE) ) obtained 2nd prize for the paper “Realisation of  Ultrafine Nano Electrodes”,IETE SF Contest, held at SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 25th February 2004. 

 

N.Sudheer(3/4 ECE) obtained 2nd prize for the paper       “Application of ANN”,IETE SF Contest, held at SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 25th February 2004. 

 

V. Ashadeepa,,D. Rajani Gandha(3/4 ECE) ) obtained 2nd prize  for the paper “ Wireless LANs”, State Of Art Technologies (SAT-03)  held at IETE Center, Visakhapatnam Branch on September 20-21, 2003.

 

P.P.Ammiraju(2/4 ECE) obtained consolation for the paper “Miniatured Power Supply For Medical Implantable Devices Using MEMs” ,IETE SF Contest, held at SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 25th February 2004.         

 

G. Sravan Kumar,S.S. Guru Prasad(3/4 ECE),presented a paper on        “Stack Architecture Of BLUETOOTH WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY”, CONQUEST-03 held at Bapatla Engineering College, Bapatla on September 17th and 18th 2003.

 

G. Sravan Kumar,S.S. Guru Prasad(3/4 ECE),presented a paper on        “Stack Architecture     Of BLUETOOTH WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY”, State Of Art Technologies held IETE Center, Visakhapatnam Branch on September 20-21, 2003.

 

V. Ashadeepa,D. Rajani Gandha,(3/4 ECE)  presented a paper on “Digital Watermarking”, National Symposium held in Electrical, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Vignan Institute Of Technology & Science, Deshmukhi, Nalgonda on August 23-24, 2003.      

 

V. Ashadeepa,D. Rajani Gandha(3/4 ECE) presented a paper on “Information, Communication and Entertainment (ICE)”, State Of Art Technologies (SAT-03) held at IETE Visakhapatnam Branch on September 20-21, 2003.

 

V. Ashadeepa,D. Rajani Gandha.(3/4 ECE) presented a paper on “RFCMOS Transievers on Cellular Telephony”, GENESIS 2004- Unravel the Technovaganza All-India inter-Collegiate Students Technical Symposium held at Dept. of Electronics and communication engineering, Pondicherry engineering college on February 12th and 13th 2004.

 

 

 

S.No.

Names

Title

Venue & Date

Remarks

1.

A.DHORESH,

VIMAL MEHTA

BE 3/4 ECE

 

Quiz Circuit and Touch to ON and OFF.

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram,

IETE SF Contest, on 2nd March 2004.

1st Prize

2.

G.SRAVAN KUMAR,

S.S. GURU PRASAD.

BE 3/4 ECE

Hard Ware Contest,

CONQUEST-03

Bapatla Engineering College, Bapatla,

During 17-18 sept,2003

2nd Prize

3.

K.SOWMYA,

P.PRAVEENA

BE 2/4 ECE

Blown Fuse Indicator

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram, IETE SF Contest on 2nd March 2004.

2nd Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

P.P.AMMIRAJU

BE 2/4 ECE

High/Low Voltage Indication for Voltage Stabiliser.

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram, IETE SF Contest on 2nd March 2004.

3rd Prize

5.

V.SREE BHANU,

S.SWATHI NAGAMANI

BE 2/4 ECE

Light Operated Alternate Flasher with Sound.

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 2nd March 2004.

Consolation

6.

N.SANDHYA RANI,

T.SOWJANYA

BE 2/4 ECE

Light Operated LED

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 2nd March 2004.

Consolation

7.

B.SURESH KUMAR,

B.Y.PRADEEP

BE 2/4 ECE

 

Touch Sensitive Burglar Alarm

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 2nd March 2004.

Consolation

8.

Ch.SRIHARSHA

BE 2/4 ECE

6 Channel Auto Reverse Lights

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram on 2nd March 2004.

Consolation

 

 

2004 – 2005

 

Participants  :   9       

Prizes           :   5

 

K.Santosh & G.Vidyaranya (4/4 ECE) obtained 1st prize in paper presentation contest  held  at  S.R.K.R. Engg. College on the eve of Annual Day Celebration 2004 - 2005

 

V.Vijay Kiran & K.Santosh obtained IIIrd prize in paper presentation contest held at SRKR. Engg. College on the eve of Annual Day Celebration 2004-2005.

 

U.Venkata Reddy & G.Vidyaranya got Ist Prize for the topic  “Multimodal Biometric Identification Systems” at Bhoji Reddy Engg.College,Hyderabad , March 2005.

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha won 3rd  prize for  Classical vocal in Annual day celebrations during the year 2004-2005,on March . conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha won consolation   prize for pencil Drawing  in Annual day celebrations during the year 2004-2005,on March . conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram.

 

K.Santosh & V.Vijay Kiran (4/4 ECE) Presented a paper on “ELECTRODELESS DIELECTROPHORESIS”  at  NIT Durgapur.,March 2005.

 

K.Santosh (4/4 ECE) Presented a paper on “Keystroke & Multimode Biometric systems at  NIT Durgapur, March 2005.

 

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE ,presented a paper on “Door opening system with PC using finger print verification at SPIKES” at National seminar organized  by the Dept of Instrumentation, Andhra University on 25th & 26th February, 2005.

 

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE, presented a paper on “A flexible Real time Motor control system for Robot Joints at ECHOS organized  by ECE Department, Andhra University on 3rd & 4th March, 2005.

 

2005 - 2006

 

Participants   :    33

Prizes             :     7                                                                   

 

P.P.Ammi Raju (4/4 ECE) won FIRST PRIZE for “Remote monitoring of Home appliances using Micro – Controllers” at RACE – 05, June 24th & 25th, 2005.

 

G.Vidyaranya & Shyamala Roopa obtained Ist Prize in paper presentation contest held at Swarnandhra Engg. College, Narspur 2005-2006.

 

T.Kalyan won 1st prize in a Technical Paper presentation “SPURTHI-06 “at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram. conducted on 25th & 26th   August 2005.

A.Ramya Pratyusha won 2nd  prize for  Light vocal in RAAGA -2k5 conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram on 21st   September 2005

 

 A.Ramya Pratyusha won 3rd prize for classical& Light vocal in RAAGA -2k5 conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram on 21st   September 2005.

 

S.Ravi Rachan (3/4 ECE) and D.K.Avinash (2/4 ECE) have secured 2nd Prize at “State level Electronic Exhibition” conducted by K.L.C Engg. College, Vaddeswaram, (Guntur District) on 21/01/2006.

 

P.P.Ammi Raju (4/4 ECE) won SPECIAL PRIZE “AUTOMATIC NO – MAN RAILWAY GATE control using Micro – controller” at 4th Southern Engineering Project Exhibition at VELTECH GROUP OF INSTITUTES, Chennai.  August 14-16, 2005.

 

P.P.Ammi Raju (4/4 ECE) participated in Extempore at KLCE Vijayawada, on August 25th, 2005.

 

G.Vidyarnya & U.Venkata Reddy presented at paper on the topic “Switching in Fiber Optic Communication & the Move Mems Play” at MERG in “S.R.K.R. Engg. College” 2005-2006.

 

N.Kalyan Siva ram & S.K.Afroz. Presented a paper on “ATM  AT  THE  CROSS  ROADS” at MCET TECHNOFEST – 2K5 on 10- 9-2005 at Medak Engg. College.

 

K.Lavanya Padma & S.Swetha presented a paper on “DNA based digital signal     processing” at Erode Senguthar College, Tamilnadu. Sept, 2005.

 

D.K.Avinash and G.N.Satish (2/4 ECE) have presented a paper on “VLSI IC’s singular future” at National conference”AEON” conducted by JNTU College of Engg. Kakinada during 22-23, December, 2005.

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE, presented a paper on “Real Time Radius copy and Digital Image processing techniques for on line inspection of welds is boil tubes at RACE – 05 organized by department of     ECE, SRKR Engg. College on 24th & 25th June, 2005.

 

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE, presented a paper on “Embedded smart cards for Access to control Systems” at Sensoriks-05    organized by Department of EIE, Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore on 1st   & 2nd September 2005.

 

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE, presented a paper on  “Progressive Image water marking at “MERGIT, organized by Dept of It, SRKR   Engg. College on 1st, 2nd & 3rd October, 2005.

 

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE, presented a paper on  “Evolutionary Design of Intelligent Transport Systems using Sensors” at AEON   organized by Dept of ECE, JNTU, Kakinada on 22 & 23rd December, 2005

 

J.B.Seshu Kumar of 4/4 ECE, participated in Hard ware contest and   demonstrated “Luggage Security System” at RACE-05 organized by Dept. of ECE, SRKR Engg. College, Bhimavaram on 24th June 2005.

 

N.Kalyan Siva ram participated in paper presentation of the National Level Paper Contest held on 10th September 2005. conducted by Medak College of Engineering & Technology, Kondapak Village, Siddipet, Medak.

 

Naga Padmini N of 2/4 ECE participated in the Technical Paper Presentation conducted on 25th & 26th August 2005 conducted by Dept of CSE, S.R.K.R ENGINIEERING COLLEGE Bhimavaram.

 

K.Lavanya Padma, & S.Swetha  participated  DNA Based Digital Signal Processing “INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE” on Current Trends of Information Technology on 1,2,3 October – 2005. conducted by S.R.K.R.Engineering College China Amiram Bhimavaram – 534204.

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha Participated in the State level Symposium for women MEDHA MILAN-2006 held on 3rd & 4th February  2006 At Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women.

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha Participated in  ‘VARN’ held during  CHITRA’06 a National level Art Exhibition. On March 11th &12th of 2006.

 

 

Jain Sankey  participated in a Technical Paper presentation “SPURTHI-06 “at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram. conducted on 25th & 26th   August 2005.

 

 

B.Ramya Jeja participated in a Technical Paper presentation “SPURTHI-06 “at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram. conducted on 25th & 26th   August 2005.

 

K.sita participated in a Technical Paper presentation “SPURTHI-06 “at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram. conducted on 25th & 26th   August 2005.

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha Participated in a Technical Paper presentation “SPURTHI-06 “at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram. conducted on 25th & 26th   August 2005.

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha  participated in A personal Growth Program for Young People “FOCUS-2006” Conducted at  S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram during 28th June to 1st July 2006.

 

S.Durga Padmaja participated in A personal Growth Program for Young People “FOCUS-2006” Conducted at  S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram during 28th June to 1st July 2006

 

A.Ramya Pratyusha participated in the 3 day workshop on “SMART STUDENT-2005” during 12TH -14TH December-2005, conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram.

 

B.Ramya Teja participated in the 3 day workshop on “SMART STUDENT-2005” during 19TH -21TH December-2005, conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram.

K.Sita participated in the 3 day workshop on “SMART STUDENT-2005” during 12TH -14TH December-2005, conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram.

 

B.S.D.Padmaja participated in the 3 day workshop on “SMART STUDENT-2005” during 12TH -14TH December-2005, conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram.

 

33) P.Murali Krishna & M.Yoga Maheswar presented a paper on “BASICS OF     NEURAL NETWORKS”.

 

2006 -2007

 

Participated     :    30

Prizes              :    12

 

P.J.Mohan Rao of 3/4 ECE, participated in hardware contest with project  “HOME AUTOMATION USING MICROCONTROLLER”  at AKSHAYA Electroutsav 2006 organized by Vellore Institute of Technology, Deemed University VELLORE on 12th &13th September 2006.

 

M.Subrahmanyam of 3/4 ECE, participated in hardware contest with project  “HOME AUTOMATION USING MICROCONTROLLER”  at AKSHAYA Electroutsav 2006 organized by Vellore Institute of Technology, Deemed University VELLORE on 12th &13th September 2006.

 

P.J.Mohan Rao of 3/4 ECE,  Won 1st Prize in “OPEN HARDWARE CONTEST” at VECTOR 2006, A National Level Technical Symposium conducted at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology. Bachupally Hyderabad.

 

M.Subrahmanyam of 3/4 ECE, Won 1st Prize in “OPEN HARDWARE CONTEST” at VECTOR 2006, A National Level Technical Symposium conducted at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology. Bachupally Hyderabad.

 

N.Naga Padmini of 3/4 ECE, participated in the state level Symposium MEDHA MILAN-2006, conducted at Shri Vishnu Engineering College For Women Bhimavaram. On 3rd & 4th February 2006.

 

K.Deepthi Priyanka of 3/4 ECE, participated in the state level Symposium MEDHA MILAN-2006,  conducted at Shri Vishnu Engineering College For Women Bhimavaram. On 3rd & 4th February 2006.

 

K.Jagadeswara Rao presented the paper entitled “COMPUTING WITH SPINS” at BEC’TAGON – 06 CONQUEST, a National Level Students Technical Symposium conducted by the Dept. of Electronics & Communication and ECSTASY, at Bapatla Engineering College Baptla.

 

K.Jagadeeswara Rao for participating in “MINI PROJECT DEMONSTRATION” at SYNAPSE – 06 conducted by Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet, Hyderabad.

 

K.Jagadeeswara Rao of participated in “STATE LEVEL ELECTRONIC EXHIBITION” at Koneru Lakshmaiah College of Engineering Green Fields, Guntur.    Academic Year 2005-2006

 

S.Ravi Rachan Won 2nd Prize of participated in “STATE LEVEL ELECTRONIC EXHIBITION” at Koneru Lakshmaiah College of Engineering Green Fields, Guntur.         Academic Year 2005-2006

 

M.Subrahmanyam of participated in “STATE LEVEL ELECTRONIC EXHIBITION” at Koneru Lakshmaiah College of Engineering Green Fields, Guntur.    Academic Year 2005-2006

 

D.Krishna Avinash, Won 2nd Prize of participated in “STATE LEVEL ELECTRONIC EXHIBITION” at Koneru Lakshmaiah College of Engineering Green Fields, Guntur.   Academic Year 2005-2006

 

K.V.Koteswara Rao of participated in “STATE LEVEL ELECTRONIC EXHIBITION” at Koneru Lakshmaiah College of Engineering Green Fields, Guntur.    Academic Year 2005-2006

 

K.Santosh, Won 3rd Prize in “THCHNICAL PAPER PRESENTATION”  conducted by S.R.K.R.Engineering College, China Amiriam, Bhimavaram, Annual Day Cellebrations-2005

 

K.Santosh, 3/4 ECE Won 1st  Prize in “THCHNICAL PAPER PRESENTATION”  conducted by S.R.K.R.Engineering College, China Amiriam, Bhimavaram, Annual Day Cellebrations-2005

 

K.Santosh of  3/4  ECE  participated in aarohan-2k5, A National Level Technical Festival “ABHIVYAKTI Technical Paper Presentation, conducted by National Institute of Technology, Durgapur.

 

N.Naga Padmini 2/4 ECE Certificate  Silver Jublee Celebrations  S.R.K.R.Engineering College China Amiram, Bhimavaram-534204.

 

K.Lavanya Padma of 3/4 ECE participated in the National Level Technical Symposium “WHIZZ COM”  organized by Dept. of ECE on 22nd and 23rd September 2005 a paper entitled “DNA Based Digital Signal Processing” Conducted by Erode Sengunthar Engineering College Chudupathi, Erode-638 057.

 

T.Kiran participated in “E-SHARK” National Level Student Technical Paper Contest , conducted on 20th September 2006. conducted by Department of EIE & BME “TECHNOVIEW – 06”  Narayana Engineering College Nellore.

 

T.V.Srinivas Reddy participated in “E-SHARK” National Level Student Technical Paper Contest , conducted on 20th September 2006. conducted by Department of EIE & BME “TECHNOVIEW – 06”  Narayana Engineering College Nellore.

 

T.V.Srinivas Reddy Won 1st Prize in THE DAWN A NEW TECHNICALERA Medha 2k6 at Godavari Institute of Engineering & Technology, A NATIONAL LEVEL SYMPOSIUM 14TH & 15TH September-2006, Rajahmundry

 

Jain Sankey won 1st Prize in Debate SYNAPSE 06 , THE NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL PAPER CONTEST held at Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology,Gandipet ,Hyderabad on 21st & 22nd September 2006.

B.Naga satish won 1st Prize in Debate SYNAPSE 06  A National level Technical paper contest held at Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology,Gandipet ,Hyderabad on 21st & 22nd September 2006

Jain Sankey  participated in SYNAPSE 06 a National level Technical paper contest held at Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology,Gandipet ,Hyderabad on 21st & 22nd September 2006

 K.Sita participated in NECTS-06 A National level Technical paper contest conducted by Department of Electronics &Communication Engineering “TECHNOVIEW-06”  Narayana Engineering College Nellore . On 20th September 2006.

B.Rmya Teja participated “Digital signal processing” in a National level  student Technical Paper Contest “TECHNOVIEW-06” held at Narayana Engineering College ::Nellore ,on 20th September 2006.

G.Naga Satish Participated in Postal Presentation “SYNAPSE-06’ a National level student Technical paper contest held at Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet ,Hyderabad on 21st & 22nd September 2006

A.Ramya Pratyusha won 1st prize for  classical vocal in RAAGA KALA -06 conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram on 23rd September 2006.

A.Ramya Pratyusha won consolation prize for  water mixing medium in RAAGA KALA -06 conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram on 23rd September 2006.

A.Ramya Pratyusha won consolation prize for  Light vocal in RAAGA KALA -06 conducted at S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram on 23rd September 2006.

 

 

Number of students appeared/qualified in GATE/CAT/GRE/Central/State Services through competitive examinations:

 

Year

Nature of Examination

No. of Students

Appeared

Qualified

Year I

(2003-04)

GATE

40

20

GRE/TOEFL

10

7

CAT

5

2

Year II

(2004-05)

GATE

70

49

GRE/TOEFL

20

15

CAT

5

2

Year-III

(2005-06)

GATE

65

46

GRE/TOEFL

20

13

CAT

16

12

 

 

PLACEMENT :

 

Year (Y)

No. of Companies

Number of students selected

Average Salary

Highest Salary

Offered

Year I

(2003-04)

2

2

Rs 1.5 lakhs

 Per  annum

Rs 2.5 lakhs

 Per  annum

Year II

(2004-05)

3

4

Rs 2.5 lakhs

 Per  annum

Rs 3 lakhs

 Per  annum

Year-III

(2005-06)

10

57

Rs 2.5 lakhs

 Per  annum

Rs 3 lakhs

 Per  annum

Year-IV

(2006-07)

11

59

Rs 2.5 lakhs

 Per  annum

Rs 3 lakhs

 Per  annum

 

 

List of Students Recruited in on/off Campus Interviews during 2006-2007

 

 

Sl.No

Name of the company

No. of Students

1

Computer Maintenance Corporation of India Ltd.

9

2

Hindustan Computer Ltd.

1

3

Infosys Technologies Ltd.

9

4

Polaris Software Lab Limited

3

5

Syntel(India) Ltd.

7

6

Satyam Computer Services Ltd.

9

7

Sasken Communication Ltd.

2

8

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

10

9

Wipro Ltd.

7

10

Infotech Enterprises Ltd.

1

11

NETENRICH

1

 

 

 

 Students Recruited in on Campus Interviews during 2007 (3/4 E.C.E)

 

Sl.No

Name of the company

No. of Students

1

Satyam Computer Services Ltd

12

2

Wipro Ltd.

48